You are here: HomeWebsite privacy notice

Website privacy notice

This statement applies to the Aged Care Complaints Commissioner website only. This page explains the type of information that is collected by this website, how the information is used and under what circumstances, and to whom the information may be disclosed.

Our website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Detailed information about our privacy practices, including how to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint, is contained in our privacy policy.

Personal information collected by this website

We will only collect your personal information if you use the online complaint form, email subscription service or comment on our website.

Online complaint form

If you make an online complaint, we collect your personal information for the purpose of managing and resolving your complaint. Information entered into the online complaint form will be directed to our email inbox. A complaints officer will contact you after receiving this information.

When you complete the online complaint form, you will be provided with a notice of collection outlining relevant privacy matters.

Subscribe to or comment on this website

As part of our education function, we provide detailed resources and regular updates via our email subscription service on best practice handling of complaints that relate to responsibilities of providers under the Aged Care Act 1997. If you wish to subscribe to our email subscription service, you will be asked to provide a name and email address.

If you are commenting on our website, we will ask you for your name and email address. You will need a valid email address but these details are not displayed on the website. The name you provide will be displayed on your comment; you are welcome to post under a pseudonym.

MailChimp and privacy consent – email subscription services

To provide email updates we use MailChimp (email subscription), which provides online platforms that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. In providing this service, MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses that members have sent, or intend to send, emails to, and all information relating to those email addresses. The types of information MailChimp collects include:

  • Information provided to MailChimp;
  • List and email information;
  • Information from Use of the Service (including IP addresses and related data);
  • Cookies;
  • Web Beacons; and
  • Information from Other Sources.

For further information please refer to their Privacy Policy.

We will only use information subscribers have provided for the purpose of creating, sending and managing emails relating to our work, in accordance with the preferences chosen by subscribers. We will also use this information to measure email campaign performance and to improve the features for specific segments of customers, evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp uses cookies, Web Beacons and Flash player code to collect information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

As MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia, we are required to inform you that by subscribing:

  • you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use; you understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply; and
  • you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

Principle 8.1 requires us to take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that MailChimp does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information given by the subscriber. This would no longer apply if you sign up to our email subscription service which uses MailChimp.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you chose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact us. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Should you wish to contact MailChimp, you can find contact details on Contact MailChimp page.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

Records of your visit

If you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address and associated country
  • Your top level domain name (eg .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc)
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The search terms you used
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The previous site you visited
  • Your operating system (eg Windows, Mac)
  • The type of browser you use (eg Internet Explorer).

Some functionality of this website is not run by us and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Facebook, YouTube, MailChimp, SurveyMonkey, Twitter and Google and may not be subject to the Privacy Act. The Complaints Commissioner is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding their reliability.Uses of information collected by this website

Cookies

Our website uses a ‘cookie’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. Cookies are small information files that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer; they are stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this site. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data.

We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). This cookie will be immediately lost when you end your internet session and shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website system more efficiently, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record private information about you. Any system on this website that records information about you will specifically ask your permission first.

You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by rejecting cookies from the site.

Use of personal information collected by this website

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us except where a secondary use or disclosure is required or authorised by law. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

We analyse non-identifiable, aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure and functionality of our website. This information can show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs. We do not share information about you with other government agencies or organisations without your permission, unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to seven years, in line with our recordkeeping obligations.

Correcting your personal information and opting out of further contact

You may gain access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need to have evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Contact us

Contact us about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to our website.